Data Protection

Privacy Policy

1. Care and Respect

At Jo-Essel, earning your trust is the heart of our relationship with you. We understand your need for privacy, and we appreciate that you trust us with your personal and financial information. This Privacy Policy statement is designed to describe our privacy practices and principles in a format that is easy to navigate, read and understand. We are dedicated to treating your Personal Information with care and respect.

2. Your Personal Data

Jo-Essel Limited ("Jo-Essel," "we," "us," or "our") has established this Privacy Policy to let you know the sorts of personal data we may collect on our website: www.jo-essel.com and any applications where this Privacy Policy is posted ("Site" or "Sites"). Learn how and why we gather the information, what we use the information for, when we might disclose the information, and what rights you have regarding your data.

3. How You Are Protected

Under the UK's Data Protection Act of 2018 your personal information is protected. The Data Protection Act of 2018 is the UK's implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Everyone responsible for using personal data must follow the Act's strict rules under its 'data protection principles'. The Act also allows Jo-Essel or our third party partners to collect and use the data gathered. At Jo-Essel, we hold ourselves to the highest ethical standards in our data collection and handling practices. How we do so is set out in this Data and Privacy Policy, in plain, easy to understand language. Jo-Essel supports and abides by the GDPR and the principles the Act represent. It is critically important to us that we earn your trust in our business relationship with you when you visit our website. Learn more about the UK's Data Protection Act of 2018 here: www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2018/12/contents

4. How We Collect and Secure Your Data

Our Payment Service Provider is Sage Pay (formerly Protx) - the largest independent payment service provider (PSP) in the UK and Ireland.
Sage Pay provides a secure payment gateway (Level 1 PCI DSS), processing payments for thousands of online businesses, including ours. It is Sage Pay's utmost priority to ensure that transaction data is handled in a safe and secure way.
Sage Pay uses a range secure methods such as fraud screening, I.P address blocking and 3D secure. Once on the Sage Pay systems, all sensitive data is secured using the same internationally recognised 256-bit encryption standards.
Sage Pay is PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) compliant to the highest level and maintains regular security audits. They are also regularly audited by the banks and banking authorities to ensure that their systems are impenetrable.
Sage Pay is an active member of the PCI Security Standards Council (PCI SSC) that defines card industry global regulation.
In addition, you know that your session is in a secure encrypted environment when you see https:// in the web address, and/or when you see the locked padlock symbol alongside the URL. So when buying through our site, you can be sure that you are completely protected.
In the context of this privacy notice, when we use the term 'we' 'us' and 'our' it means Sage Pay Europe Limited and Elavon Financial Services, Both organisations are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority whose registered office is: Aintree Innovation Centre, Park Lane, Netherton, Bootle, Liverpool L30 1SL.

5. Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from you, our Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. You may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. You may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

6. Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the internet service, which providers utilized, and other similar information.

7. Web browser cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

8. How we use collected information

We may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:
• To improve customer service;
Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently;
• To personalize user experience;
We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site;
• To improve our Site;
• We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services;
• To process payments;
• We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties; except to the extent necessary to provide the service;
• To send periodic emails; and
• We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

9. How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Our Site is in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for Users.

10. Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

11. Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

12. Changes to this privacy policy

Jo-Essel has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the top of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

13. Your Rights

Under GDPR, you have rights over your personal data and we have processes to ensure that you can exercise those rights. You have a Right to Access Request under which you may seek to know why we are processing your personal data and to have access to par or all such personal data. Simply call our customer service team on: 03301 331 742.

14. Your Right To Complain To Our Regulatory Authority
We are regulated by the Information Commissioner and you certainly have the right to initiate a complaint against us to the office. It is our hope that that should not be necessary, however, in the event that you feel compelled to, this is where to reach them: www.ico.org.uk

15. How To Lodge a Complaint

The Information Commissioner's Office will consider your complaint against set industry regulatory guidelines, to determine whether or not:

• We have used your data fairly, lawfully and transparently;
• We used it for specified, explicit purposes;
• Used your data in a way that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary
only;
• That we used your data that is accurate and current;
• We have not kept your information for longer than is necessary; and
• That we have handled your data in ways that protect your security and protect you
against the unlawful or unauthorised processing, access to, loss of or the damage or
destruction of such personal information.
While a separate set of safeguards exist for personal data concerning criminal convictions and offences, under UK's Data Protection Act of 2018, certain widespread sensitive information such as those listed below require stronger legal protection:
• Race;
• Ethnic background;
• Religious belief;
• Political opinion;
• Trade union membership;
• Genetics;
• Biometrics;
• Age;
• Health; and
• Sexual orientation.
Delivery Policy

16. Next Day, or Standard Delivery

At Jo-Essel Limited we pride ourselves on excellent customer service.
We know that you don't want to wait days for your order to arrive. That's why we send every order within the UK Mainland by DPD Local or by Royal Mail Second Class Post. Which means that, all things being well, you should receive your parcel the next work day after it has been despatched or within 5 days.
What's more, any order that we receive before 3pm on a working day will be despatched on the same day!
Although we promise to despatch your order quickly, note that delivery is not guaranteed within this timescale and parcels can occasionally take longer to reach their destinations. Parcels sent to Northern Ireland, the Isle of Man, Isles of Scilly, the Channel Islands, certain parts of Scotland, Europe and the rest of the world will usually take a little longer to arrive.
Delivery times vary and depend on the type of delivery you choose.
Standard home shipping: Takes 2-to-5 business days within the UK,
Express Next Day Delivery: Is 24 - 48business hours within the UK.
International Delivery: Could take up to 10 business working days.

17. Delivery Charge Rates

Orders over £85 are FREE.
Standard home shipping: Is £3.50. (FREE for orders over £60 before taxes).
Express Next Day Delivery: Is £6.95.
International Delivery: Is £18

18. How will my parcel be sent UK mainland?

Please see below* for list of Postcodes which Our Couriers do not count as UK Mainland and therefore charge us extra.

Based upon the weight of your item(s) you will have two options for your postage either Standard Postage or Express Shipping postage.

Standard postage cost £3.95 / £4.95 dependent on the weight and size of your order and will be sent by DPD Local or Royal Mail Second Class and should take 2 - 5 working days for delivery. Should the item not arrive within this time scale please contact your local sorting office to ensure that they are not holding the item for you. Please note that Royal Mail do not class an item missing until 15 working days has passed as they say it can still be delivered until this time. Replacements for undelivered orders won't be possible until after this time.

Standard Postage for multiple orders or large items will be sent using a courier and should take 2 - 5 days for delivery.
Express Shipping postage £6.95 (on orders before 3pm) - items will be sent using an express courier (please note they do not deliver on a Weekends).

19. How will my parcel be sent Highlands & Islands, Channel Islands, Isle of Man and Northern Ireland?
Postcodes included within this section are:
• AB31 - 38, AB41 - 45, AB51 - 56.
• FK19 - 20
• HS1 - 9
• IV1 - 32, IV36, IV40 - 49, IV51 - 56
• KA27 - 28
• KW1 - 17
• PA20 - 49, PA60 - 78, PA80 - 88
• PH1, PH5 - 10, PH15 - 26, PH30 - 44
• ZE1 - 3

Postage cost £3.95 (smaller items) these will be sent Royal Mail Second Class and should take 2- to-5 working days for delivery. Should the item not arrive within this time scale please contact your local sorting office to ensure that they are not holding the item for you.
Postage cost £6.95 or more item(s) will be sent using DPD Local and should be with you within 24 - 48 business working hours.

20. How will my item(s) be sent to Republic of Ireland?

We have managed to secure extremely good courier rates to the Republic and therefore all items will be sent using Royal Mail Second Class.

21. How will my item(s) be sent Western Europe?

All items will be sent using Royal Mail Second Class, so that all items are traceable.
Please note our shipping charges do not allow for any charges levied by Customs in the destination country, nor do we accept responsibility for paying such charges.

22. How will my item(s) be sent to the rest of the World?

Due to the fact that Royal Mail Air Mail is not tracked and can sometimes take up to 3 weeks for delivery, we have taken the decision to send all items to the rest of the world by a Courier or Royal Mail Second Class. This does mean extra cost for Courier services, but a much better and more efficient service.
Please note we have made every effort to make our shipping charges as accurate as possible, however occasionally the amount charged may be insufficient to cover the cost. If this is the case you will be given the opportunity to either pay the additional amount or alternatively we can cancel your order and issue a full refund.

23. Which items cannot be sent overseas?

Please note some of our items are too large to post overseas and some of them have Electrical components made for UK only, please find below a list of these items (there may be items not on the list that we are unable to send. If this is the case we will advise you by email):
• Ready Beds and Flip Out Sofas
• Duvet Inserts and Pillows
• Wallpaper
• Furniture
Please note our shipping charges do not allow for any charges levied by Customs in the destination country, nor do we accept responsibility for paying such charges.

24. How will I know when my order has been dispatched?

When your order has been dispatched you will receive an e-mail notification advising of this.

25. Help! I haven't received my parcel, what should I do?

Contact us - we will do anything we can to help. If an item sent by Royal Mail has not been received it can often be found at the local sorting office awaiting collection. If not, the Royal Mail has a specific procedure that we can follow in the event of a missing parcel.
If your order has been dispatched with DPD Local, then we can track and trace it using their online system.
For deliveries to Europe and the rest of the world, if your item is not collected and is returned to us then we will issue a refund minus the cost of postage to . If not received, these items will not be deemed to be missing until two weeks have passed.
Returns, Refund and Cancellation Policy

26. Returns, Refunds and Cancellations

We operate a returns policy for unwanted and faulty goods. Should you need to return any item to us for any reason please contact us first by telephone or e-mail - see our Contact page.

27. Unwanted Goods

Please return goods unused and in original packaging in perfect condition for resale within 14 days of receipt. We recommend obtaining proof of postage. A full refund minus the shipping costs will be made on receipt of the returned goods.
Please note that you are responsible for shipping costs when returning unwanted goods.

28. Faulty Goods

If any of the goods are faulty we will either refund the cost amount in full or send you a replacement free of charge.

29. Exchanging goods
If you would like to exchange any items please contact us and we will do our best to get your exchanged items to you. Please be aware that you are responsible for the cost of sending the unwanted item back to us and also the shipping costs for sending out the exchange item.

30. Changing or cancelling an order

Cancelling your order. You have the right to cancel your order within 7 working days from the date you received your order. To cancel your order please contact us in writing within 7 days.
If you would like to amend your order and the order has not been dispatched we will happily take payment of the extra items and send all items out together. If your order has already been dispatched we cannot add anymore items and you will be required to place an additional order.

31. Will any return costs be refunded?

If you return something because of an error on our part or because it's damaged or defective, we will refund any charges incurred in returning the item to us (either by a personalised pre-paid return label or by refunding your return postage costs - up to 2nd class postage only).
We'll check all items returned as damaged or defective. In the event we find no fault, we reserve the right to re-charge you for the item/s and to recover our fees and expenses from you.

32. My Payment Card has changed/expired. How will I receive my refund?

We process all refunds to the original card used when you placed your order. If your card has expired we will send a cheque to cover any refund costs.

33. When will I receive my refund?
We action all refunds the same day we receive the goods back and it can take up to 3 working days for the refund to show on you card.